SEARCH
Privacy Statement
FIND ROOMS AND RATES
Check in
Check out
Room(s) Adult(s)
 
OUR HOTELS
 
The Westin Dragonara Resort
Le Méridien St. Julians Hotel & Spa
 
Privacy Statement
 

1. Our Privacy Policy

We believe strongly in protecting our customers’ privacy so when we collect personal information from you when you use our website to purchase goods or seek information we will use our best endeavours only to use it or disclose it in the manner stated below. By using our website services and providing us with your personal details, you consent to Starwood Malta processing your personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Cap 440 of the Laws of Malta). Starwood Malta will only disclose your personal details if and when it is required to do so under any applicable law, or to reputable third party companies that may wish to provide you with promotional information. You have the right to access data which Starwood Malta holds about you, and, where applicable, the right to ask for a rectification or erasure of such data.

2. Communicating with you

Each time you use our service, we will send you an email verifying your [order/booking] and confirming that [the goods requested have been sent/services have been booked].

3. Information Shared

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, without your consent except in the following circumstances:

    * We do share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes, for example with advertisers on our website or we may tell our business partners the number of customers in certain demographic groups who purchased certain products. This does not involve disclosing any personal information which can identify any individual customer in any way.

    * We will disclose your personal information to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property or that of our customers; (3) prevent fraud; (4) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of our website; or (5) protect the personal safety or property of our customers or the public (e.g. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we will disclose such information about you as we have to assist any type of investigation into your actions).


    * We may employ other companies to provide services for us, including for example, delivery of orders or processing of credit card payments. These companies have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes. They are bound by confidentiality agreements not to disclose any information for any other purpose.

4. Links

Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

5. Cookies

A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. We do not track which pages you looked at while visiting our website. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure your browser to do so. Information on how to disable cookies can be obtained by referring to either your Operating Systems Manual or your Browser Guide, or by contacting your Internet Service Provider. However, given that we may sometimes use cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do disable them.

Should you have any queries regarding privacy issues, please e-mail us or visit any of our branches for more information.


Print content from www.starwoodmalta.com
Contact Us | Starwood Privilege Card
Best Rate Guarantee | Hotel Directory | Terms & Conditions for Use | Privacy Statement | Sitemap | Developed by Alert Communications
© 2006 Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.